User talk:Thomaerys Velaryon

From A Wiki of Ice and Fire
Jump to: navigation, search

Re Corbray family

Hey Thomaerys,

I am one of the guys who would like to get complete family trees for all houses in Westeros, so I can totally understand your wish to connect the known family members to each other.

In this case I think it is really likely that Quenton was Leowyn's son. But as you said it is not stated in the text. So even if we add it back, we need to make sure people know where this conclusion comes from.

Now to your points: While I love the MUSH trees (I think we both discussed MUSH things before F&B was published) and would love to see most of them become canon, F&B made it clear that it does not always reflect the true family relations (the Darrys are one example). So I do not doubt that Quenton's name was provided by GRRM himself, but are the relations the same as in canon? Then you say Leowyn and Corwyn are the two sons of an unknown Lord Corbray. We know they are brothers. I think that's it. We don't even know if Leowyn inherited Hearthome from his father or his mother. I think we don't even know that Leowyn and Corwyn were their parents only sons. Maybe Corwyn was just the third son and Quenton the son of a Corbray who died young. Another thing we don't know is that Quenton was Leowyn's immediate successor, there could have been another Lord Corbray in between. So many possibilities.

So do I think that Quenton being Leowyn's son and heir is the most likely scenario? Yes. Would I put it on the wiki as a fact? Not so sure yet. Maybe we can move the discussion to the forum and get more people involved.

With best regards, The Wondering Wolf (talk) 22:05, 3 February 2019 (UTC)

Hey Thomaerys,
I just noticed you added 'possibly' to Leowyn Corbray' infobox in regard to his fatherhood of Quenton. With the facts stated on top of Quenton's article, do you see any way he could not be Leowyn's son?
With best regards, The Wondering Wolf (talk) 16:49, 23 November 2019 (UTC)
Personaly no. But haven't we gone through this already ? If I remember correctly after discussions with other editors in the forums, the final consensus was that we can't prove he was Leowyn's son and we had to delete the father-son link between Leowyn and Quenton I originally put when I created the family tree template for them. Am I misremembering ? --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 17:00, 23 November 2019 (UTC)
I argued against it when I did not have all facts, but that changed. Quenton was a nephew of Corwyn and he was ahead in line of succession, so he must have been a nephew from an older brother. Now it is stated that Corwyn was a second son and younger brother of Leowyn. With that in mind I can see no way Quenton was not Leowyn's son. The Wondering Wolf (talk) 19:14, 23 November 2019 (UTC)

Character Infoboxes

Hi! I see you've added the option "betrothed" to the character infoboxes, but perhaps you could discuss this first in the wiki thread? I definitely see value in mentioning the marriages of a person in the infobox, but for betrothals that did not end into marriages, I personally believe the infoboxes might not be the right place. So perhaps this can first be discussed among the editors on the thread? --Rhaenys Targaryen (talk) 21:54, 25 February 2019 (UTC)

Bastard sigils

Hi, I noticed you created a bastard shield for House Stark with the colors reversed and added it on the Brandon, Sara, and Lonnel Snow pages. The issue here is that reverse-sigils aren't a default thing for bastards. It's simply just something that bastards may choose to do as a workaround. Unless we know that they chose to use that sigil, it's incorrect. --Potsk (talk) 19:37, 17 June 2019 (UTC)

Prince of Winterfell

I don't remember anything in ASoS stating that Karlon Stark was a Prince of Winterfell. Can you give an exact quote? The only mention of him I remember calls him a "a younger son of Winterfell", and the only mentions of "Prince of Winterfell" are by Bran referring to himself as that, and the appendix stating Theon's title. --Potsk (talk) 13:27, 2 August 2019 (UTC)

I checked and you are correct Karlon is not mentioned as "Prince of Winterfell", only as "a younger son of Winterfell". I will rectify that. --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 17:08, 2 August 2019 (UTC)

Baratheon regnal numbers

WHen I created those categories I forgot about the Targaryen kings. I agree that they should be modified.--Gonzalo (talk) 02:50, 23 August 2019 (UTC)

Done. --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 12:07, 23 August 2019 (UTC)

Small council position templates

I created those because we have a Hand of the King template. I think the cumbersome single small council template should be replaced with my new templates, but also with a separate template for each small council roster, so as to keep those memvbers of the council without a fixed title (like Nymeria Sand, Lord Rowan or Janos Slynt)--Gonzalo (talk) 20:29, 31 January 2020 (UTC)
I agree. I would just add in parentheses the period when the character held the position, like I already did for the Grand Maester template. Maybe the single small council template was useful at the time of its creation, but given the amount of information we have on the subject now, it just became impractical in my opinion. --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 20:39, 31 January 2020 (UTC)

Re Cassella Vaith

While I consider it likely that said Lady Vaith was Cassella, I think the point of Dunk and Egg's talk was the behaviour to noble women in general. And as Yandel shows with the other mistresses, noble women are referred to as ladies. In the end we can not say if she was a ruling lady or not, so we should not state she was. I would prefer it to be clear, but I do not see it. If you want to get another opinion on the topic, you could take it to the wiki thread. The Wondering Wolf (talk) 18:08, 24 April 2020 (UTC)

Hedge knights

Hey, I noticed you labled all the 'homage knights' from the graphic novel adaption as hedge knights, but I'm not sure about that. The list I saw does not elaborate on that and only tells they were knights. Did you see another list? The Wondering Wolf (talk) 19:16, 28 May 2020 (UTC)

They are labeled as knights in the appendix of the graphic novel (see these screenshots). However, I'm not very versed in heraldry rules, so someone more knowledgeable than me could probably improve on what I noted for the coat of arms. Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 19:45, 28 May 2020 (UTC)
I do not doubt they were knights, but I don't know any source that states they were hedge knights. Most of them also could have been members of some noble house or household knights. So I would remove that distinction from their entries. The Wondering Wolf (talk) 20:01, 28 May 2020 (UTC)
You're probably right. The hedge knight distinctions are not from me, it was already there before my edits. I'll remove them. Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 20:13, 28 May 2020 (UTC)

Buford Bulwer

I did a quick search through the Mystery Knight but could not find any hint that Buford fought for Daemon. Did I miss anything? The Wondering Wolf (talk) 15:50, 29 June 2020 (UTC)

Ser Maynard Plumm (aka Bloodraven) confirmed his presence at the Redgrass Field. He does not state for who Buford fought but he does not like the man, making Buford a Blackfyre supporter more likely. Plus, it is pretty suspicious that a Bulwer of Blackcrown came all the way to Whitewalls for a wedding. Lord Costayne presumably made the same journey as Buford for the wedding (Three Towers and Blackcrown are both close to Oldtown and vassals of the Hightowers) but at least Costayne has a good reason to be at the wedding given that he is the son-in-law of the groom. Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 19:05, 29 June 2020 (UTC)
While the points you make might indicate he fought for the Black Dragon, it does not confirm it, so I would propose to remove it. The Wondering Wolf (talk) 20:54, 29 June 2020 (UTC)

Belgium

A silly question, ser: are you from the French-speaking part of Belgium or the Dutch-speaking part? Or do you know both languages?--The Dragon Demands (talk)

I'm from Wallonia (French-speaking part). I learned Dutch in school but it has been years since I last used it so I forgot a lot. Why? --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 15:09, 18 April 2021 (UTC)
Oh nothing specific now. Just useful in the future for intelinking with the non-English book wikis like La Garde de Nuit.--The Dragon Demands (talk) 19:57, 19 April 2021 (UTC)

dragon skulls

Where did you get the information from that the 3000 year old skull is a mistake, as far as i know its the skull of a dragon from before the doom that the targaryens brought with them when they left Valyria. I have even seen speculation that it was the skull of there very first dragon. Is this a confirmed mistake later corrected in newer prints? Or something that you just think is a mistake?--Direpupy (talk)

The later. I may have jump the gun here. I guess it is possible Aenar the Exile took all the dragon skulls/dragonbone materials they had on Valyria before leaving for Dragonstone. But if so, why is there only nineteen skulls left ? The user "Zionius" on the forums is usually pretty good for everything related to changes in new prints and errata in general, maybe he knows better. --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 16:19, 8 May 2022 (UTC)
I will ask him, unless you have already done that? As to the 19 skulls there are 26 know dragons from the conquest down to the dance of dragons so even if it was only the dragons after the conquest there would be 7 missing. I see no reason there being only 19 skulls means that there are no skulls from before the conquest. However since for know we do not know if the 3000 years is a mistake i am going to change back your changes for now, i hope you don't mind.--Direpupy (talk)
No, I have not ask him and I don't mind you changing it back to the way it was. --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 18:35, 8 May 2022 (UTC)

Rickon -> Rickard

Some more concrete evidence was just discovered. --Potsk (talk) 17:43, 5 June 2022 (UTC)

List of personal arms

I just saw that you reverted all of my edits to the List of personal arms page. Was it on purpose that you reverted all three of them, and if so why? I thought, we were agreed at least on Morros Slynt not having a personal sigil. --Alyx Rivers (talk) 15:39, 29 June 2022 (UTC)

Sorry, I was on mobile and I made a false manipulation. I have corrected it now, your edits are back. --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 15:51, 29 June 2022 (UTC)
No problem, I was just confused. :) --Alyx Rivers (talk) 15:55, 29 June 2022 (UTC)

Characters tag

I used the '?' for the One-eyed crone and the Captain of the Selaesori Qhoran, because I wanted to differentiate between characters like them who probably have a name that people who know them use, but we as readers don't know it and therefore use a description of them as their "name". And characters like Hot Pie and Alebelly who are known to friends and everyone else by their nickname, with this nickname therefore sort of being their name. What did you not like about the way I did that? -Alyx Rivers (talk) 20:43, 10 September 2022 (UTC)

I did not know you had a specific reason to distinguish the unnamed characters. I just thought it was a mistake and I put "*" instead of "?" in order to make everything consistent. My bad, we can resume with your system then. --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 20:59, 10 September 2022 (UTC)
Absolutely no problem! After I wrote to you, I realized you might have thought I made a mistake since I didn't exactly put an explanation anywhere. I'll rectify that. :) -Alyx Rivers (talk) 21:16, 10 September 2022 (UTC)

House of the Dragon filming laws in UK

Hello, friend! May I ask you a question? There's information on the Wiki, in the HOTD article about it being illegal to show underage intimate relationships on UK television. There is, however, no source for this information in the article. Could you help me find this source? The Brazilian Wiki is going to use this information giving due credit to you guys, as always. Thank you!

--GatadosCanais (talk) 20:52, 14 September 2022 (UTC)

The information comes from User:The Dragon Demands who has gathered all of that during the pre-season period and it is explained on the GOT wiki (see here) and his own YouTube channel (see video here). —-Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 21:52, 14 September 2022 (UTC)

Wyland Wyl

You put the category "Warrior Women" on Wyland Wyl's page. I was wondering what gave you the impression that this was a woman? I would have expected Wyland to be a man's name, like Tyland. -Alyx Rivers (talk) 21:03, 23 September 2022 (UTC)

Episode 10 in 129 AC?

Are you sure about this? This would make Aegon 16 and Aemond 12-13, and they're both portrayed by adult actors at that point. Seems more likely the start of the Dance is pushed forward in time. Supporting this is the child actors listed as portraying "4 year old Aegon III," whose parents aren't even married yet in 126 AC. --Potsk (talk) 21:46, 24 September 2022 (UTC)

As far as we know, that will be depicted like that. George and Ryan always refer to 101 AC and 129 AC as a timeframe in their different pre-season interviews/podcast appearances. Maybe they simply allude to the books and don't want to give too much timeline details for the show due to the age changes they had to do. But I agree the best idea would be to push everything a bit later, so long as everything is coherent they can start the Dance in 133 AC for all I care. I'll make sure to pay attention to ages and time component in the next few episodes, and I will update with the new information if necessary. I just hope they did not gloss over the ages completely and fuck up the timeline. --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 22:10, 24 September 2022 (UTC)

Failing PNG thumbnails

I started uploading new versions of the failing COAs. It seems to be working for File:House Myre.svg. Could you tell me which other files you found that are currently failing? Thank you. Abjiklam (talk) 14:11, 14 October 2022 (UTC)

I do not remember them all but I remember those for Houses Celtigar and Blackfyre had failures. Potsk might know better. --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 14:15, 14 October 2022 (UTC)

Names in infobox

Hi, I saw you've been splitting up the names in the character infoboxes. Thanks! It will help later if we want to categorize all the characters. I wanted to let you know of a new feature I've just added. There is now a nametemplate parameter which allows you to control how the name will be displayed, in case the default doesn't suit your needs. For example, on the article for Maester Aemon, I am using the lastname parameter for the future categorization, but I am using nametemplate to prevent it from being displayed. Let me know if you have questions/suggestions on how it works. By the way, you can also use arms2, arms3, etc. when the character has more than one COA. Abjiklam (talk) 17:52, 11 November 2022 (UTC)

I have seen your modifications and thought I could help reoganise the characters when I add their mentions from TROTD. I have only one question at the moment, for Tyanna of the Tower, how would you split her first name (Tyanna) from her sobriet (of the Tower) ? --Thomaerys Velaryon (talk) 18:11, 11 November 2022 (UTC)
You can use firstname=Tyanna and epithet=of the Tower. The same can be applied to houseless knights. Abjiklam (talk) 18:14, 11 November 2022 (UTC)